the one about the chris brown/rihanna mess

"what did she do to make him snap like that?" "i heard she did X, Y and Z - which is why he beat the crap out of her" BLAH BLAH BLAH. i am so freaking sick of hearing people speculate what rihanna "did" that "made" chris brown hit her. i swear the next him i see or hear someone ask a question along those lines, i am going to lose my shit. i am so disgusted at the blatant ignorance of some people. the question is NEVER "what did she do that made him hit/punch/whatever her" but ALWAYS "what the hell is wrong with HIM that violence is ever the answer". i am just so aghast that so many people don't seem to understand that. 

and what's worse are the few celebrity interviews i've read. terrence howard saying "chris will be okay. he's a great guy." um, okay, sure. he may be a great guy. but he beat up a woman. something ain't right. ugh, it's so incredibly disgusting. 

i'm seriously going to start defriending people on fb over this. because if you find this situation funny or really just are DYING to know what rihanna did to MAKE him flip out, i don't want to have shit to do with your ass. 

7 comments:

sickofitall said...

i don't like the speculation on either side.

Catherine Courtenay said...

i'm sick of hearing it too...and if wrigley and the got milk folks hadn't dropped him, i would seriously boycott them. phelps gets dropped for hitting a bong, and chris brown doesn't get dropped for beating the shit out of his girlfriend? that's messed up.

Anonymous said...

I understand being upset; however, we really have no idea what happened. I think it is premature to go on a tirade against Chris Brown when no proof exist. Rihanna has not made a statement confirming what the speculators are saying. I think it would be best to wait for the facts to come to light pre-crucifixion. Just a thought!
-MJ

Sasha Fierce said...

i know that nothing has been confirmed. but we know the basics. that he was involved in a domestic dispute. and that is enough to fuel my disgust.

Anonymous said...

Yeesh! Someone is a little testy. On a happier note, I have finally figured out how to post comments.C Consequently, I will have to go back into your blog archive and comment. Yee-HAW!
-MJ

Sasha Fierce said...

no, not testy, i just feel really strongly about it. and i'm THRILLED you figured out how to post comments :)

The Socialite said...
This comment has been removed by the author.